List of Prizes, Awards, and Honors to EPSS Faculty, by Name
Vassilis Angelopoulos
- Fulbright Fellow, 1986-1992
- American Geophysical Union Fred Scarf Award, 1993
- COSPAR Zeldovich Medal, 2000
- American Geophysical Union Macelwane Medal, 2001
- American Geophysical Union Fellow, 2001
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration Group Achievement Award, 2008
Caroline Beghein
- European Geophysical Union Outstanding Young Scientist Medal, 2005
- UCLA Assistant Professor Career Development Award, 2009
- IRIS/SSA Distinguished Lecturer, 2016
Peter Bird
- Geological Society of America Fellow, 1989
- American Geophysical Union Fellow, 1990
Fritz Busse
- American Geophysical Union Fellow, 1982
Paul Davis
- John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Guggenheim Fellow, 1995
- American Geophysical Union Fellow, 1998
Mackenzie Day
- Howard Reynolds Prize for excellence in geology: California Institute of Technology, 2011
- National Science Foundation Gradate Research Fellowship: National Science Foundation, 2012
- David Bruton Jr. Graduate Fellowship Award: University of Texas at Austin, Office of the Graduate Dean, 2013
- Vargas Endowed Presidential Scholarship: University of Texas at Austin, Office of the President, 2013
- NASA group achievement award, Mars Science Laboratory Team: NASA Headquarters, Science Mission Directorate, 2013, 2015
- Vada and Walter Boyle Graduate Fellowship in Petroleum Geology: University of Texas at Austin, Jackson School of Geosciences, 2015
- Laura Thomson Barrow Graduate Fellowship: University of Texas at Austin, Jackson School of Geosciences, 2016
Clarence Hall
- Geological Society of America Fellow
- UCLA Dickson Emeritus Professorship Award, 2008
Mark Harrison
- First Prize, Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy Thesis Competition, 1977
- Presidential Young Investigator Award, National Science Foundation, 1985
- American Geophysical Union Bowen Award, 1995
- Department of Energy Outstanding Contributions in Geoscience Research Award, 1996
- American Geophysical Union Fellow, 1996
- Highly Cited Researcher, Institute for Scientific Information, 2002
- Fellow, Australian Academy of Science, 2005
- Fellow, Geochemical Society and European Association of Geochemistry, 2007
- Fellow, Geological Society of Australia, 2007
- American Geophysical Union, VGP Section Daly Lecturer, 2009
- Arthur L. Day Medal, Geological Society of America, 2009
- Life Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2010
- National Academy of Sciences Member, 2011
- Einstein Professorship, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 2013
Ray Ingersoll
- Geological Society of America Fellow, 1980
- Excellence of Oral Presentation Award, 1991
- AAPG Bulletin Citation of Excellence, 2001
- Distinguished Educator Award, American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Pacific Section, 2004
- Laurence L. Sloss Award for Sedimentary Geology, Geological Society of America, Sedimentary Geology Division, 2009
- Lifetime Honorary Membership, Pacific Section, 2011
- A. Eugene Fritsche Lifetime Achievement award from the Pacific Section of the Society for Sedimentary Geology, 2017
Dave Jackson
- American Geophysical Union Fellow, 1993
David Jewitt
- International Astronomical Union Asteroid (6434) Jewitt
- Regent's Medal, University of Hawaii, 1994
- Scientist of the Year, ARCS, 1996
- Exceptional Scientific Achievement Award, NASA, 1996
- Fellow of University College London, 1998
- Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 2005
- Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science, 2005
- Member of the National Academy of Sciences, 2005
- Honorary Professor, National Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 2006
- Adjunct Professor, National Central University, 2007
- Shaw Prize in Astronomy, 2012
- Kavli Prize in Astrophysics, 2012
- Norwegian Academy of Sciences and Letters, Foreign Member, 2012
Ian Kaplan
- American Institute of Chemists Fellow, 1971
- American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow, 1986
- Geological Society of America Fellow, 1986
- American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Environmental Geosciences Division President's Award, 2002
Abby Kavner
- COMPRES Lecturer, 2011
Margaret Kivelson
- American Geophysical Union Fellow, 1992
- American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow, 1992
- American Academy of Arts and Sciences Fellow, 1998
- National Academy of Sciences Member, 1999
- American Physical Society Fellow, 2001
- Alfven Medal of the European Geophysical Union, 2005
- Fleming Medal of the American Geophysical Union, 2005
- American Philosophical Society, 2005
- Kuiper Prize of the American Astronomical Society, 2017
- Jean-Dominique Cassini Medal of the European Geosciences Union, 2019
- Gold Medal of the Royal Astronomical Society, 2019
Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni
- NSF Earth Sciences Postdoctoral Research Fellowship, 1995-1997
- Carnegie Institution of Washington, Research Fellowship, 1997-1998
- David and Lucile Packard Foundation Fellowship for Science and Engineering, 2000-2005
- Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowship in Physics, 2001-2003
- Who’s Who in Science Higher Education, 2004
- Elizabeth Crosby Research Award, 2004
- American Geophysical Union Francis Birch Lecturer, 2018
Craig Manning
- Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Fellowship, 2007
- American Geophysical Union Fellow, 2011
- Mineralogical Society of America Fellow, 2002
- Helmholtz International Fellow, 2013
- Norman L. Bowen Award of the American Geophysical Union, 2017
- Fellow of the Geochemical Society, 2017
- Fellow of the European Association of Geochemistry, 2017
Jean-Luc Margot
- European Union Erasmus Fellow, Technical University of Denmark, 1993
- O.K. Earl Prize Fellow in Planetary Science, Caltech, 2001
- International Astronomical Union Asteroid (9531) Jean-Luc, 2001
- Urey Prize of the American Astronomical Society, 2004
- William E. and Elva F. Gordon Distinguished Lectureship, 2013
- NASA Group Achievement Award, 2018
- Knight of the Order of the Crown (Belgium), 2018
Kevin McKeegan
- Roger Chaffee Astronaut Fellow, Washington University, 1980-1983
- Cosslett Award for Best Invited Paper, Microbean Analysis Society, 1991
- Asteroid 5663 named McKeegan, International Astronomical Union, 2002
- Fellow of Meteoritical Society, 2002
- American Geophysical Union Fellow, 2010
- Fellow of Geochemical Society, 2012
- J. Lawrence Smith Medal of the US National Academy of Sciences, 2018
Robert McPherron
- American Geophysical Union Fellow, 1995
Jonathan W.M. Mitchell
- Keck Foundation Fellow, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, 2002-2009
- Hellman Fellow (2012-2013)
Seulgi Moon
- NSF Faculty Early Career Development Program (CAREER) Award, 2019
- UCLA Faculty Career Development Award, 2018
- Postdoctoral Scholars Mentoring Awards Nominee, University of California, Los Angeles, 2018
- Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship for postdoctoral researchers, 2013 (declined)
- Gabilan Stanford Graduate Fellowship, Stanford University, 2008-2011
- High Academic Achievement Award, Seoul National University, 2003-2004
William Newman
- John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Guggenheim Fellow, 1988
- Yuval Ne'eman Distinguished Lectureship at Tel Aviv University, 2012
David Paige
- NASA Exceptional Scientific Achievement Medal, 2013
Gilles Peltzer
- NASA Exceptional Achievement Medal, 1997
- NASA Exceptional Scientific Achievement Medal, 2002
- American Geophysical Union Bowie Lecturer, 2002
- American Geophysical Union Fellow, 2009
John Rosenfeld
- Geological Society of America Fellow
- Guggenheim Fellow
Bruce Runnegar
- SEPM Award for the Outstanding Paper in theJournal Paleontology, 1974
- Inaugural Mawson Lecture and Medal, Australian Academy of Science, 1981
- Australian Academy of Sciences Mawson Lecturer, 1981
- Personal Chair in Geology, University of England, 1985
- Groupe Francais d'Etude du Gondwana Membre d'Honneur, 1986
- Australian Academy of Science Fellow, 1987
- Honorary Research Professor of the Universtiy of St. Andrews in Scotland, 1993
- Sloan Fellow in Molecular Evolution, 1994
- Geological Society of America Fellow, 1998
- American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow, 1999
- California Academy of Sciences Fellow, 2004
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration Group Achievement Award, 2009
- Paleontological Association Lapworth Medal, 2009
- Paleontological Society Fellow, 2010
- Paleontological Society Medal, 2010
Chris Russell
- American Geophysical Union Macelwane Award, 1977
- American Geophysical Union Fellow, 1977
- American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow, 1981
- Royal Astronomical Society Harold Jeffreys Lecturer, 1987
- Royal Astronomical Society Associate, 1992
- International Academy of Astronautics Full Member, 2000
- Committee on Space Research Space Science Award, 2002
- Highly Cited Researcher, Institute for Scientific Information, 2002
- National Academy of Sciences National Associate, 2002
- Space Science Award from COSPAR, 2002
- American Geophysical Union Fleming Medal, 2003
- International Astronomical Union Asteroid (21459) Chrisrussell, 2008
- NASA Exceptional Scientific Service Award, 2013
- NASA Distinguished Public Service Medal, 2017
Edwin Schauble
- University of Chicago National Merit Scholarship, 1990-1994
- University of Chicago Geophysical Sciences Department Honors, 1994
- Caltech Special Institute Fellowship, 1995-1996
- American Geophysical Union Outstanding Student Paper Award in Biogeochemistry, 2000
- Richard H. Jahns Graduate Student Teaching Award, 2001-2002
- Sam and Diane Epstein Fellowship in Geochemistry, 2001-2002
- Chemical Geology Member of the Editorial Board, 2008-2010
- American Geophysical Union Hisashi Kuno Award, 2009
- Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta Associate Editor, 2009
- Geochemical Society Member of the Board of Directors, 2011
Hilke Schlichting
- Hubble Fellowship, NASA, 2010
- Chancellor's Award for Exceptional Accomplishments in Postdoctoral Research, UCLA, 2012
- Elected Member of the Elisabeth Schiemann Kolleg, Max Planck Society, 2014
- International Astronomical Union Asteroid (9522) Schlichting, 2014
- Kavli Frontiers of Science Fellow, U.S. National Academy of Sciences, 2015
Bill Schopf
- Botanical Society of America: New York Botanical Garden Award, 1966
- Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists: Outstanding Paper Award Journal of Paleontology, 1968
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Group Achievement Award, 1969
- Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists: Outstanding Paper Award, Journal of Paleontology, 1971
- Guggenheim Fellow, 1973, 1989
- Geological Society of America Fellow, 1973
- Member of the American Philosophical Society
- The Paleotological Society Charles Schuchert Award, 1974
- UCLA Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award, 1977
- National Science Foundation Alan T. Waterman Award and Medal, 1977
- NASA Special Recognition Award, 1979
- American Academy of Achievement Golden Plate Awardand Medal, 1980
- Association of American Publishers Professional & Scholarly Publishing Award, 1983
- UCLA Academic Senate Faculty Research Lecturer, 1984
- American Philosophical Society Member, 1985
- National Academy of Sciences Mary Clark Thompson Medal 1986
- American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow, 1988
- John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Guggenheim Fellow, 1989
- International Society for the Study of the Origin of Life, Fellow, Oparin Medal, 1989
- American Academy of Arts and Sciences Fellow, 1990
- UCLA Academic Senate Gold Shield Faculty Prize for Academic Excellence, 1992
- Association of American Publishers Professional & Scholarly Publishing Award, 1992
- Russian Academy of Sciences Honorary Foreign Member, 1995
- International Society for the Study of the Origin of Life Fellow, 1996
- Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Senior Humboldt Fellowship, 1997
- NASA, Group Achievement Award, 1997
- National Academy of Sciences Member, 1998
- Phi Beta Kappa Society Phi Beta Kappa Award in Science, 1999
- Linnean Society of London, Foreign Member, 1999
- Fellow of American Academy of Microbiology
- American Academy of Achievement, Gold Plate Award
- Geobio-Center, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat Munchen: Member of the Scientific Curatorium, 2003
- The Paleontological Society: Fellow, 2004
- Botanical Society of America: Centennial Botanist Award, 2006
- Horiba Jobin Yvon S.A.S.: Raman Imaging Competition Prize, 2006
- University of Pretoria, South Africa Honorary Doctorate, 2011
- Brazilian Center for Astrobiology: Member of International Scientific Steering Committee, 2011
- Paleontological Society: Outstanding Paper Award: Journal of Paleontology, 2011
- Paleontological Society Medal, Geological Society of America, 2012
- National Academy of Sciences, Charles Doolittle Walcott Medal, 2013
- Columbus Ohio North High School Hall of Fame, 2014
Gerald Schubert
- American Geophysical Union Fellow, 1975
- American Geophysical Union Macelwane Award, 1975
- John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Guggenheim Fellow, 1989
- American Academy of Arts and Sciences Fellow, 2001
- National Academy of Sciences Member, 2002
- American Geophysical Union Harry H. Hess Medal, 2002
- Fall meeting of the American Geophysical union, Birch Lecturer, 2002
- ISI Highly cited Researcher, 2003
- Institute of Physics Fellow, 2004
- American Geophysical Union planetary Sciences Section President, 2004-2006
- Kobe International School of Planetary Sciences Invited Lecturer, 2004
- Geophysics Section of the National Academy of Sciences Chair, 2008
- Academia Europaea Foreign Member, 2009
- Tel Aviv University Sackler Lecturer, 2009-2010
Lars Stixrude
- Achievement Rewards for California Scientists (A.R.C.S. Foundation) Award, 1989
- Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Fellowship, 1993
- Sigma Xi Junior Faculty Award, Georgia Institute of Technology, 1995
- Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 1998
- James B. Macelwane Medal, American Geophysical Union, 1998
- Fellow, Mineralogical Society of America, 2002
- Visiting Miller Professorship, Miller Institute, UC Berkeley, 2005
- Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science, 2006
- Cozzarelli Prize, U.S. National Academy of Sciences, 2009
- Member, Academia Europaea, 2012
Aradhna Tripati
- University Early Entrance Program, 1992-1994
- UC Regents Fellowship, 1996-1997
- Gates Millennium Scholarship, 2000-2002
- Schlanger Ocean Drilling Program Graduate Fellowship, 2000
- Gretchen L. Blechschmidt Award from Geological Society of America, 2000
- Marshall Sherfield Postdoctoral Fellowship, 2002-2003
- Wolfson College Visiting Fellowship, Univ. Cambridge, 2002-2004
- Comer Abrupt Climate Change Fellowship, 2003-2005
- Thomas Nevile Fellowship in Natural Sciences, Magdalene College, University of Cambridge, 2006-2010
- UK National Environmental Research Council (NERC) Fellowship, 2006-2010
- NSF ADVANCE Award Lecture, Univ. Ariz., 2009
- Hellman Fellowship, 2012-2013
- UCLA Career Development Award, 2012
- Center for Biological Diversity E. O. Wilson Award for Outstanding Science, 2014
- National Academy of Sciences Kavli Fellow, 2015
- Visiting International Research Chair in Stable Isotope Geochemistry and Paleoceanography, University of Western Brittany, 2015-2018
- Presidential Early Career Award for Science and Engineering (PECASE), 2017
- Randolph W. "Bill" and Cecile T. Bromery Award for Minorities from the Geological Society of America, 2017
- Geological Society of America Fellow, 2018
- UCLA Academic Senate Award for Career Commitment to Diversity, 2020
- Fellow of the Geochemical Society, 2021
- Fellow of the European Society of Geochemistry, 2021
- Fellow of the California Academy of Sciences, 2021
- American Geophysical Union, Willi Dansgaard Award, 2021
- American Geophysical Union, Ambassador Award, 2021
- Fellow of the American Geophysical Union, 2021
Marco Velli
- American Geophysical Union Fellow, 2014
Ray Walker
- American Geophysical Union Edward A. Flinn III Award, 1996
John Wasson
- John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Guggenheim Fellow, 1971
- Asteroid 4783 named Wasson by E. and C. Shoemaker, 1991
- Meteoritical Society Leonard Medal, 1992
- Corresponding Member of the Danish Academy of Sciences, 1993
- American Geophysical Union Fellow, 1994
- Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters Foreign Member, 1994
- Japan Society Promotion Science Fellow, 2000
- Geochemical Society Fellow, 2002
- J. Lawrence Smith Medal, U.S. National Academy of Sciences, 2003
- American Geophysical Union Whipple Award, 2005
An Yin
- Geological Society of America Donath Medal, 1994
- Geological Society of America Fellow, 1994
- Guest Professor at the Institute of Geomechanics at the Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences, 1996
- Guest Professor at the School of Earth and Space Sciences in Beijing University China, 2005-2007
- American Geophysical Union Fellow, 2013
Ed Young
- Fellow of the Geochemical Society, 2016
- Fellow of the European Association of Geochemistry, 2016